top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Dona Lou’s Goan Cuisine) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (https://www.donalous.co.nz/). “Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Website. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer Lourdes Noronha at info@donalous.co.nz

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information,when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, (including name, email, phone number, communications, billing address,shipping address); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. we refer to this as order information.
 
Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy. 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

  • From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).

  • From you indirectly (like when you interact with us on social media).

  • From other people (like contractors and agents that work for us). 

  • From places where the information is publicly available.

HOW DO YOU STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

WHY WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

  • To help you use our Website.

  • To respond to your questions and to tell you more about us.

  • To screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • To operate and maintain our Website.

  • For our internal records.

  • To comply with our legal obligations.

  • For any other purposes that you authorise.

Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors and agents to help do these things, but we won’t share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


Behavioural advertising
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information. 

SEEING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
You’re allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you. 

HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TOOLS?
Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:
•    To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.
•    To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).
•    To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.
•    To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Data retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


PRIVACY COMPLAINTS  
https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here (info@donalous.co.nz), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes. 
 
CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at info@donalous.co.nz

bottom of page